2017 Annual Conference

The 2017 annual conference was held at the Marriott Courtyard Portland City Center on September 16th and 17th.  There were 12.25 CMEs for attendees.

Agenda

Saturday, September 16th

7:00am – 8:00am                                 Registration – Breakfast Buffet

8:00am – 8:15am                                 Opening Remarks

8:15am – 8:45am   RVT The Role of the Vascular Lab in Post EVAR Surveillance
– Nam T. Tran, MD

 

          ~ Amputation Prevention Symposium ~

8:45am – 9:30am  Contemporary Management of Critical Limb Ischemia
– Howard Feldman MD

9:30am – 10:00am Wound Care
– Amy Lara BSN, RN

10:00am – 10:30 am   New Concepts – Interventional Duplex Ultrasound and Vascular Interventions
-Beejay Feliciano  MD/ Jill Sommerset BS, RVT

10:30am – 10:45am   Amputation Prevention Program
– Jill Sommerset RVT

 

10:45am – 11:15am            Break/Visit Exhibitors

 

11:15am – 11:45am            Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
– Riyad Karmy-Jones MD

                                                                      ~Stump the Chumps~

11:45am- 12:30pm                       Moderator: Jill Sommerset BS, RVT

            Arterial Team      Vs.           Venous Team

 

12:30pm – 1:30pm             Buffet Lunch / Visit Exhibitors

 

1:30pm –2:00pm  Cerebrovascular Arteriovenous  Malformations
– Bonnie Brown BS, RVT

2:00pm – 2:30pm                Cold Leg Exams
– Watson Smith BS, RVT

2:30pm – 3:00pm   Interesting Venous Case Studies
– Sara Skjonsberg BS, RVT, RPhS

 

3:00pm – 3:30pm                                Break/Visit Exhibitors

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm  Temporal Arteritis
– Molly Zaccardi BS, RVT

4:00pm – 4:30pm   Arteriovenous  Malformations in the foot and Upper Extremity
– Mimi Johnson BS, RVT

4:30pm – 5:15pm    Pelvic Venous Disorders
– Sara Skjonsberg BS, RVT, RPhS,  Jill Sommerset BS, RVT,
Bonnie Brown BS, RVT

5:15pm                      Closing Remarks/ Wine Social Immediately to follow

 

September 17th

7:00am – 8:00am                Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 8:05am                Opening Remarks

8:05am – 8:30am                Cardiac risk stratification and vascular interventions
– Brandon Jones MD

8:30am – 8:45am                Characterization of Profunda Vein Thrombosis
– Gregory Moneta MD

8:45am- 9:00                        Tibial Artery velocity as an objective performance criteria
for lower extremity endovascular intervention
– Gregory Moneta MD

9:00am – 9:30am                Visceral
– Gregory Landry MD

9:30am – 10:00am              Renal Infarction
– Shoshana Myers BA, RVT

 

10:00am – 10:30am            Break/Visit Exhibitors

 

10:30 am– 11:00am            Padget-Schroetter Syndrome
– Brian Schnoor BS, RVT

11:00am -11:30am              Transcranial Doppler in Endovascular Neurosurgery
Advancements
– Krislynn Barnhart, BS, RVT

11:30am – 12:00pm           Brachiocephalic Artery Thrombosis
– Britney Jenks BS, RVT

12:00pm – 12:30pm           Central Venous Occlusion/Dialysis Access
– Agnes Lovell AA, RVT

12:30pm – 1:15pm              NWVT Business Meeting
– Election of new positions/ AME Award

1:15pm – 1:30pm                Raffle Drawing / Closing Remarks/Adjourn

Comments are closed.